FY 2013 Funding Sources

Communities In Schools of East Texas, Inc. receives funding from the State of Texas , the Independent School Distircts we serve, grants, and community support.  Our funding is limited, therefore we are constantly attempting to secure additional funding for our program which serves 24 counties of Texas.  Funding is our largest limitation to expanding our services to additional campuses and students.  We are always seeking ways to increase our funding and improve our program.


FundingEast Texas ProgramDeep East Texas ProgramSpecial ProjectsTotal Funding
State of Texas Funding185,597157,3140342,911
TANF funding77,25565,4820142,737
ISD Matching45,00090,0000135,000
Title I Funding00100,000100,000
Grant Funds85,000000
     
Total Funding392,852312,796100,000805,648
     

CISET (All Updates)